The day-to-day running of the ECSR is in the hands of a Board that is elected by the Member Institutes.

Current Board 2015-2017

Chairman of the ECSR is Fabrizio Bernardi, European University Institute (EUI), San Domenico di Fiesole, Italy

Secretary and Treasurer is Irena Kogan, Mannheim Centre for European Social Research (MZES), University of Mannheim, Germany

The other Board members are:

  • Gabriele Ballarino, Department of Social and Political Sciences, University of Milan, Italy
  • Anette Fasang, Institute of Social Sciences, Humboldt University Berlin, Germany
  • Jan O. Jonnson, Swedish Institute for Social Research (SOFI), University of Stockholm, Sweden
  • Daniel Oesch, Institute of Social Sciences, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
  • Lucinda Platt, Department of Social Policy, The London School of Economics and Political Science, United Kingdom
  • Helen Russell, Economic and Social Research Institute (ESRI), Dublin, Ireland
  • Louis-André Vallet, Observatoire Sociologique du Changement (OSC), France
  • Herman van de Werfhorst, Department of Sociology, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Past Boards

2012-2014

Paolo Barbieri (Italy)
Fabrizio Bernardi (Chair) (Italy)
Jan O. Jonnson (Sweden)
Irena Kogan (Secretary and Treasurer) (Germany)
Melinda Mills (the Netherlands)
Daniel Oesch (Switzerland)
Lucinda Platt (United Kingdom)
Ellu Saar (Estonia)
Louis-Andre Vallet (France)
Herman van de Werfhorst (the Netherlands)

2009-2012

Paolo Barbieri (Italy)
Fabrizio Bernardi (Italy)
Gunn Elisabeth Birkelund (Norway)
Philippe Coulangeon (France)
Jonathan Gershuny (United Kingdom)
Irena Kogan (Germany)
Melinda Mills (Secretary and Treasurer) (the Netherlands)
Ellu Saar (Estonia)
Christopher Whelan (Chair) (Ireland)

2006-2009

Fabrizio Bernardi (Spain)
Hans-Peter Blossfeld (Chair) (Germany)
Alain Chenu (France)
Antonio Chiesi (Italy)
Fredrik Engelstad (Treasurer) (Norway)
Jonathan Gershuny (United Kingdom)
Paul de Graaf (Secretary) (the Netherlands)
Petr Mateju (Czech Republic)
Melinda Mills (the Netherlands)
Phillip O’Connell (Ireland)

2003-2006

Hans-Peter Blossfeld (Chair) (Germany)
Marlis Buchman (Swizerland)
Antonio Chiesi (Italy)
Hans Dietrich (Germany)
Fredrik Engelstad (Treasurer) (Norway)
Duncan Gallie (United Kingdom)
Paul de Graaf (Secretary) (the Netherlands)
Petr Mateju (Czech Republic)
Serge Paugam (France)

2001-2003

Marlis Buchman (Swizerland)
Fredrik Engelstad (Treasurer) (Norway)
Duncan Gallie (United Kingdom)
Paul de Graaf (Secretary) (the Netherlands)
Walter Müller (Chair) (Germany)
Serge Paugam (France)
Peter Robert (Hungary)
Antonio Schizzerotto (Italy)

1999-2001

Richard Breen (Secretary) (United Kingdom)
Fredrik Engelstad (Treasurer) (Norway)
Robert Erikson (Sweden)
John Goldthorpe (United Kingdom)
Bogdan Mach (Poland)
Walter Müller (Chair) (Germany)
Antonio Schizzerotto (Italy)

1995-1997

Fredrik Engelstad (Secretary) (Norway)
Robert Erikson (Chair) (Sweden)
John Goldthorpe (United Kingdom)
Bogdan Mach (Poland)
Wout Ultee (the Netherlands)